Home Sitemap Events Privacy Statement Accessibility Information

Torfaen Indoor Bowls

Club News

WEB SITE CHANGES

Will members please note that the web site information for fixtures has changed a few times due to the late addition and withdrawal of teams.

The Rink Numbers and Team names may have changed so please double check in case you took the information early.

Tuesday morning a Team has been added and Thursday evening a Team deleted

Hopefully there will be no other changes before the start of the leagues.

 

CHRISTMAS SOCIAL EVENING

The Christmas Social Evening will take place on Thursday 19th December at 6pm

Please look for the appropriate notice and enter you name to attend.

PRE LEAGUE SOCIAL EVENING

The season is once again on us and it has been decided to hold a Social Evening on Thursday 19th September to enable Members to meet up again and enjoy a practice roll up.

Once again there will be a free buffet supplied and to start the evening a £1 spider will take place for a bottle of whiskey.

The evening will commence at 6pm and hopefully the game starts at 6.30pm

There is a list on the notice board at the stadium and it would be appreciated if members names are added to enable  a draw to be done before the game.

Subscriptions are now due and all those wishing to play in the winter Leagues will need to pay before the start of the Leagues on 1st October.

ANNUAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION RESULTS

Congratulation to the winners and runners up in the this years Knockout Competitions held on the Weekend of Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st March.

Thanks also to the Offficers, Markers and Spectators who attended the matches.

Singles Championship

Winner   -  Simon Hunt    

Runner Up -  Darren Smith

Over 55 Singles

Winner   -  Alan Cooper    

Runner Up -  Mike O'Dwyer

Fours Rink

Winners   -  Bernard Thomas  -  Mike Jones  - Byron Thomas  - Alan Cooper   

Runner's Up - Jon Crane  - Gary Phillips  - Les Dodd  - John Davidge

Triples

Winners   -  Barry Smith  - Darren Smith  - Roger Jones 

Runner's Up -   Carl Humphries  -  Geoff Brandon  -  Colin White

Pairs

Winners   -  Les Dodd   -  Roger Jones

Runner's Up - Jon Crane  - John Davidge

Mixed Pairs

Winners   -  Maureen Brash   -  John Davidge

Runner's Up - Joanne Harris  -  Darren Smith

Ladies 4 wood Singles

Winner   -  Marion Purcell   

Runner Up -  Maureen Brash

Next Years Leagues

There are lists up for those teams interested in entering a team for next years Leagues.

Please enter names on the appropriate days and also encourage new teams to take part.

An early indication of the number of teams interested in each league will make it easier to manage for the committee.

Any comments or suggestions  are always welcome. 

Winter Season

The winter season is with us once again.

The committee are entering the same teams as last year unless they have been notified of any withdrawals or additions.

Please note that this year the ladies section will not play on tuesday afternoons but will join with the other teams on a tuesday morning.

If any other teams are interested in joining in any leagues this year please contact Bob Dunbar on 01633 675221

The league days will be as normal:

  • Monday Evenings - 6.30pm - 8.30pm
  • Tuesday Mornings - 10am - 12 noon
  • Wednesday Evenings - 6.30pm - 8.30pm
  • Thursday Evenings - 6.30pm - 8.30pm
  • Friday Mornings - 10.00am - 12 noon

Internal Competition Winners

  • Singles  - Darren Smith
  • Over 55 Singles - Les Dodd 
  • Fours - Bernard Thomas, A. John, B. Thomas, A. Cooper
  • Ladies Singles - Marion Purcell
  • Triples - Barry Smith, J. Berry, R. Jones

Note: the men's pairs and mixed pairs final will be played at the start of next season due to other commitments of two finalists

  • Pairs - B. Smith & D. Smith, V B. Thomas & M. Jones
  • Mixed Pairs - D. Smith & J. Harris, V  B. John & M. Purcell

Congratulations

Welsh Triples Semi Final

Barry Smith  - John Davidge - Roger Jones

The above three members are playing in the Welsh Triples Semi Final at Cardiff on Sunday 15th April 2018.

We congratulate them and wish them the best of luck.

Winter League Winners

  • Monday Evening - R. Jones
  • Tuesday Morning - B. Relland
  • Wednesday Evening - B. Smith
  • Thursday Evening - M. O'dwyer
  • Friday Morning - B. Relland
  • Ladies League Winners - The Woodpeckers 

Stewards

The Club is in need of Members to act as stewards for the following sessions each week:

  • Monday Evenings
  • Tuesday Evenings
  • Thursday Evenings

At present the session times are as follows:

  • Mornings - 9.30am - 2.30pm
  • Evenings - 3.00pm - 8.30pm

If you are able and willing to do all or part of a session then please contact any member of the Committee.


Last Modified on: 16-09-2019

Forthcoming Events

Exhibition: Out in 1914 - Home at Last

Date:
01/08/2019 - 17/11/2019
Description:
The story of the 2nd Monmouthshire Battalion who departed for the First World War in 1914 and did not return from France until 1919

Family of Miners Exhibition

Date:
22/08/2019 - 30/12/2019
Description:
A photographic exhibition by Walter Waygood documenting mining and miners of Blaenafon from the 1970s onwards.

Yama - The mining art of Sakubei Yamamoto

Date:
16 - 30/09/2019
Description:
At the age of seven years old, Sakubei Yamamoto (1892-1984) moved with his family to the coal mines of the Chikuho region in Kyushu. He was apprenticed to a colliery blacksmith at the age of twelve, and later worked as a mine blacksmith and coalminer until the age of 63 in 1955.

Happy Hands Club at Cheeky Monkeys Soft Play

Date:
18/09/2019
Description:
´╗┐Fun and energetic multi-sensory, music and movement classes for babies and pre-school children
  See all events

Get Involved

Are you a local business, community group or individual, located in Torfaen, and in need of a website?

If so, Webster can help you. Its FREE!

Webster on Computer Get Involved