Home Sitemap Events Privacy Statement Accessibility Information

Torfaen Indoor Bowls

Honour Tables

Past Competition Winners

Scroll down to see all winners

Champion

Honour Tables - Champion
YearWinners
2018/19 S. Hunt 
2017/18 D. Smith
2016/17 R. Jenkins
2015/16 R. Jenkins 
2014/15 R. Jones 
2013/14 D. Smith
2012/13 R. Jones
2011/12 R. Jones
2010/11 R. Jenkins
2009/10 R. Jenkins
2008/09 R. F. Day
2007/08 R. F. Day
2006/07 R. Jenkins
2005/06 D. Stevens
2004/05 K. A. Wall
2003/04 D. Stevens
2002/03 P. Watkins
2001/02  
2000/01 K. A. Wall
1999/00 R. F. Day
1998/99 C. McGhee
1997/98 F. Edinborough
1996/97 C. McGhee
1995/96 G. Skinner
1994/95 I. Hier
1993/94 D. Kelly
1992/93 G. Wilton
1991/92 C. McGhee
1990/91 F. Edinborough
1989/90 M. Thomas
1988/89 M. Thomas
1987/88 B. Relland
1986/87 A. Skyrme
1985/86 M. Thomas
1984/85 P. D. Evans
1983/84 M. Thomas
1982/83 A. Cooper

Pairs

Honour Tables - Pairs
YearWinners
2018/19 L. Dodd R. Jones
2017/18 B. Smith  D. Smith
2016/17 J. Berry R. Jones
2015/16 H. Jenkins  R. Jenkins 
2014/15 J. Berry  R. Jones 
2013/14 J. Berry   R. Jones
2012/13 A. Scriven    D. Smith
2011/12 M. Willis    J. H. Thompson
2010/11 J. Berry    R. Jones
2009/10 J. Berry   R. Jones
2008/09 J. Berry   R. Jones
2007/08 J. Berry   R. Jones
2006/07 H. Jenkins    R. Jenkins
2005/06 D. Stevens    K. A. Wall
2004/05 D. Stevens   K. A. Wall
2003/04 R. Morgan    D. Stevens
2002/03 D. Gacon Lewis  M. Samuel
2001/02    
2000/01 J. Power   I. Hier  
1999/00 P. Edinborough    C. Docherty
1998/99 A. McGhee     C. McGhee
1997/98 R. F. Day    G. Hill
1996/97 M. Samuel    D. G. Lewis
1995/96 D. Taylor   A. Burgess
1994/95 D. Taylor    A. Burgess
1993/94 R. B. Thomas    C. McGhee
1992/93 K. Pugh    H. Jenkins
1991/92 K. Pritchard    E. A. John
1990/91 J. Weston     J. Kendall
1989/90 M. Thomas    P. Evans
1988/89 A. Kean    W. G. Cook 
1987/88 R. Kittlety    B. Jenkins 
1986/87 K. Samuel S. Stuart 
1985/86 M. Hard   G. McGhee
1984/85 M. Hard   C. McGhee
1983/84 T. E. Thomas    R. B. Thomas
1982/83 D. Cook  B. Relland

Triples

Honour Tables - Triples
Year Winners
2018/19 B. Smith D. Smith R. Jones
2017/18 B. Smith J. Berry R. Jones
2016/17 D.Smith B. Smith R. Jones
2015/16 T. Davies  C. White  J. David 
2014/15      
2013/14 A. Scriven B. Smith D. Smith
2012/13 R. Jenkins H. Jenkins M. O'Dwyer
2011/12 M. O'Dwyer H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2010/11 M. O'Dwyer H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2009/10 M. Jones M. Nowell R. Day
2008/09 M. Evans M. Willis J. H. Thompson
2007/08 M. Mann H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2006/07 B. Thomas H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2005/06 D. Stevens E. A. John K. A. Wall
2004/05 D. Stevens E. A. John K. A. Wall
2003/04 F. Brown R. Jenkins H. Jenkins
2002/03 T. John C. Docherty A. Cooper
2001/02      
2000/01 J. Dickinson E. A. John L. H. Price
1999/00 E. Hughes G. Parry H. Hill
1998/99 K. Wall S. Humphreys B. Relland
1997/98 M. Jones I. Hier J. Power
1996/97 C. Docherty J. Cummings A. Cooper
1995/96 A. Skyrme J. Dickinson A. Bridges
1994/95 A. McGhee R. B. Thomas C. McGhee
1993/94 S. Davis W. Hier B. Relland
1992/93 B. John W. Hier B. Relland
1991/92 J. Alsept  H. Ray R. Verrinder
1990/91 J. Gardiner R. Thomas C. McGhee
1989/90 M. Hard R. Thomas C. McGhee
1988/89 M. Hard C. McGhee R. Thomas
1987/88 I. Hier A. Woodcock W. Hier
1986/87 M. Hard R. B. Thomas C.  McGhee
1985/86 M. Thomas P. Evans C. Watkins
1984/85 M. Thomas J. Davies C. Watkins
1983/84 M. Bidgway  A. Morgan T. Howells
1982/83 I. Hier A. Cunningham W. Hier

 

Fours

Honour Tables - Fours Rink
Year Winners
2018/19 B. Thomas M. Jones B. Thomas A. Cooper
2017/18 B. Thomas  A. John  B. Thomas  A. Cooper 
2016/17 L. Dodd C. White R. David J. David
2015/16 B. Smith  R. Jones  J. Berry  D. Smith 
2014/15        
2013/14 A. Scriven  B. Smith  D. Smith  R. Jones 
2012/13 A. Scriven B. Smith D. Smith R. Jones
2011/12 R. Jenkins H. Jenkins M. O'Dwyer P. Watkins
2010/11 A. Scriven B. Smith J. H. Thompson D. Smith
2009/10 M. O'Dwyer C. Docherty H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2008/09 C. Docherty J. Silvester H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2007/08 P. Mead E. Price J. Berry R. Jones
2006/07 M. Mann E. Price S. Probert J.  Berry
2005/06 P. Mead R. Jones H. Jenkins R. Jenkins
2004/05 A. Scriven A. Townsend T. Edwards B. Gould
2003/04 M. Jones M. Young M. Nowell R. F. Day
2002/03 M. Jones M. Young M. Nowell R. F. Day
2001/02 D. Gacon-Lewis S. Davies J. Garrett M. Samuel
2000/01 M. Young M. Nowel R. F. Day C. Griffiths
1999/00 J. Cummings C. Docherty A. Cooper S. Humphreys
1998/99 C. Docherty . Cummings A. Cooper S. Humphreys
1997/98 W. G. Cook J. Dickinson E. A. John L. H. Price
1996/97 F. Brown R. F. Day T. John H. J. Jenkins
1995/96 H. Waters J. Garrell M. Samuel D. G. Lewis
1994/95 P. Watkins F. Brown G. Parry H. Jenkins
1993/94 R. B. Thomas H. Hill A. McGhee C. McGhee
1992/93 I. Hier J. Power M. Evans W. Hier
1991/92 M. King F. L. Jones J. Smith D. H. Roberts
1990/91 A. J. Kean D. M. Manship K. Wall D. Lewis
1989/90 M. Roynon M. Flowers R. Day M. Evans
1988/89 A. Freeman M. Thomas D. Roberts B. Relland
1987/88 A. J. Kean B. Thomas T. E. Thomas K. B. Thomas
1986/87 M. Thomas C. Hann S. Stuart C. Watkins
1985/86 M. Ridgeway J. Gardiner A. Morgan T. Howells
1984/85 M. Mitchell M. Greenslade R. Greenslade A. Woodcock
1983/84 V. Grandfield M. Greenslade R. Greenslade A. Woodcock
1982/83 W. Dungry D. O. Davey R. Greenslade A. Woodcock

Over 55's

Honour Tables - Over 55 Singles
Year Winner
2018/19 A. Cooper 
2017/18 L. Dodd
2016/17 A. Cooper
2015/16 J. Davidge 
2014/15 A. Cooper 
2013/14 B. Smith 
2012/13 B. Smith
2011/12 A. Scriven
2010/11 M. O'Dwyer
2009/10 J. H. Thompson
2008/09 M.  Nowell
2007/08 R. F. Day
2006/07 G. Randall
2005/06 R. F. Day
2004/05 M. O'Dwyer
2003/04 R. F. Day
2002/03 R. F. Day
2001/02 R. F. Day
2000/01 C. McGhee
1999/00 R. F. Day
1998/99 C. McGhee
1997/98 G. Parry
1996/97 C. McGhee
1995/96 G. Skinner
1994/95 D. W. R. Probert
1993/94 B. Porter
1992/93 E. J. Thomas
1991/92 A. J. Kean
1990/91 G. Hovey
1989/90 R. Calstree M.B.E.
1988/89 G. Skinner
1987/88 G. Bosher
1986/87 K. Samuel
1985/86 D. W. R. Probert
1984/85 D. W. R. Probert
1983/84 R Balmond
1982/83 P. Rowley

Under 25's

Honour Tables - Under 25's
Year Winner
2018/19 Not Played
2017/18 Not Played
2016/17 Ryan Jones
2015/16 L.Watkins 
2014/15 L. Watkins 
2013/14 L. Watkins 
2012/13 L. Watkins
2011/12 L. Watkins
2010/11  
2009/10 J. David
2008/09 R. Jenkins
2007/08 J. David
2006/07 R. Jenkins
2005/06 R. Jenkins
2004/05 R. Smith
2003/04 D. Smith
2002/03 D. Stevens
2001/02 D. Stevens
2000/01 D. Smith
1999/00 K. Wall
1998/99 K. Wall
1997/98 P. Edinborough
1996/97 K. Wall
1995/96 K. Wall
1994/95 S. Humphreys
1993/94 D. Kelly
1992/93 S. Humphreys
1991/92 P. Edinborough
1990/91 P. Brian
1989/90  
1988/89  
1987/88  
1986/87  
1985/86  
1984/85  
1983/84  
1982/83  

Last Modified on: 01-10-2019

Forthcoming Events

Exhibition: Out in 1914 - Home at Last

Date:
01/08/2019 - 17/11/2019
Description:
The story of the 2nd Monmouthshire Battalion who departed for the First World War in 1914 and did not return from France until 1919

Family of Miners Exhibition

Date:
22/08/2019 - 30/12/2019
Description:
A photographic exhibition by Walter Waygood documenting mining and miners of Blaenafon from the 1970s onwards.

Art Classes

Date:
17/10/2019
Description:
Mixed media class, all abilities, everyone welcome. Tutor Valerie Stewart.

IT Help Sessions - Beginners and Improvers

Date:
17/10/2019
Description:
Discover how to get the best out of your computer, laptop, tablet, smart phone or e-reader
  See all events

Get Involved

Are you a local business, community group or individual, located in Torfaen, and in need of a website?

If so, Webster can help you. Its FREE!

Webster on Computer Get Involved