Home Sitemap Events Privacy Statement Accessibility Information

Torfaen Indoor Bowls

Honour Tables

Below is a list of competition winners since the Club started in 1982.

Sunday Mixed

Honour Tables - Sunday Mixed
Year Winners
2018/19 Not   Played since 2007/2008
2017/18 Not   Played 
2015/16 Not   Played 
2014/15 Not   Played 
2013/14 Not   Played 
2012/13 Not   Played 
2011/12 Not   Played 
2010/11 Not   Played 
2009/10 Not   Played
2008/09 Not   Played 
2007/08 J.   Kendall
2006/07 M.   O'Dwyer
2005/06 M.   Willis
2004/05 M.   O'Dwyer
2003/04 D.   Standing
2002/03 J.   Garrett
2001/02  
2000/01 J.   Garrett
1999/00 M.   O'Dwyer
1998/99 J.   Kendall
1997/98 K.   Lewis
1996/97 J.   Kendall
1995/96 E.   A. John
1994/95 D.   W. R. Probert
1993/94 E.   W. James
1992/93 E.   A. John
1991/92 J.   Kendall
1990/91 K.   Pritchard
1989/90 K.   Pritchard
1988/89 J.   Kendall
1987/88 K.   Pritchard
1986/87 E.   A. John
1985/86 A.   Price
1984/85 D.   H. Roberts
1983/84 D.   H. Roberts
1982/83 D.   H. Roberts

Mid Week Mixed

Honour Tables - Mid Week Mixed
Year Winners
2018/19 Not   Played since 2002/2003
2016/17 Not   Played
2015/16 Not   Played
2014/15 Not   Played 
2013/14 Not   Played
2012/13 Not   Played 
2011/12 Not   Played
2010/11 Not   Played
2009/10 Not   Played
2008/09 Not   Played
2007/08 Not   Played 
2006/07 Not   Played 
2005/06 Not   Played
2004/05 Not   Played 
2003/04 Not   Played 
2002/03 M.   O'Dwyer
2001/02  
2000/01 D.   H. Roberts
1999/00 E.   A. John
1998/99 D.   H. Roberts
1997/98 E.   A. John
1996/97 D.   W. R. Probert
1995/96 W.   Doyle
1994/95 J.   Brown
1993/94 R.   Groucott
1992/93 E.   W. James
1991/92 R.   Calstree
1990/91 E.   W. James
1989/90 R.   Calstree
1988/89 E.   James
1987/88 R.   Calstree
1986/87 D.   H. Roberts
1985/86 E.   James
1984/85 D.   H. Roberts
1983/84 D.   H. Roberts
1982/83 J.   & D. Kendall

T.I.B.C.Mixed Pairs

Honour Tables - TIBC Mixed Pairs
Year Winners
2019/20 M. Purcell R. Jones
2018/19 M.   Brash  J.   Davidge
2017/18 J.   Harris  D.   Smith 
2016/17 M.   Purcell J.   David
2015/16 J.   Harris D.   Smith
2014/15 J.   Harris D.   Smith
2013/14 S.   Compere B.   Thomas
2012/13 S.   Compere B.   Thomas
2011/12 J.   Harris D.   Smith
2010/11 K.   L. Packwood J.   Davies
2009/10 J.   Harris D.   Smith
2008/09 K.   L. Packwood R.   Lloyd
2007/08 J.   Harris D.   Smith
2006/07 K.   L. Packwood R.   Lloyd
2005/06 K.   L. Packwood R.   Lloyd
2004/05 K.   M. Packwood D.   Srevens
2003/04 A.   Young M.   Young
2002/03 M.   Garrett J.   Garrett
2001/02    
2000/01 C.   Headley J.   Power
1999/00 J.   Harris R.   Anslow
1998/99 E.   Thomas B.   Thomas
1997/98 G.   Skinner P.   Skinner
1996/97 K.   Samuel R.   B. Thomas
1995/96 A.   Skyrme G.   Gilliam
1994/95 R.   Day M.   Day
1993/94 G.   Skinner P.   Skinner
1992/93 D.   W. R. Probert G.   Probert
1991/92 K.   Samuel M.   Samuel
1990/91 J.   Kendall D.   Kendall
1989/90 S.   Stuart N.   Stuart
1988/89 M.   Bosher G.   Bosher
1987/88 L.   Thomas M.   Thomas
1986/87 G.   Bosher M.   Bosher
1985/86 E.   J. Thomas R.   J. Thomas
1984/85 C.   McGhee E.   Reid
1983/84 W.   G. Cook N.   Bowkett
1982/83 J.   Kendall D.   Kendall
     

Singles 4 Wood

Honours Tables - Singles 4 Wood
Year Winners
2018/19 M.   Purcell
2017/18 M.   Purcell
2016/17 R. Evans 
2015/16 M.   Purcell
2014/15 K.   L. Packwood
2013/14 M.   Purcell
2012/13 K.   L. Packwood
2011/12 K.   L. Packwood
2010/11 K.   L. Packwood
2009/10 M.   Purcell
2008/09 M.   Purcell
2007/08 M.   Purcell
2006/07 M.   Purcell
2005/06 J.   Harris
2004/05 M.   Purcell
2003/04 A.   Sutherland
2002/03 K.   L. Packwood
2001/02  
2000/01 P.   Skinner
1999/00 A.   Sutherland
1998/99 A.   Sutherland
1997/98 P.   Skinner
1996/97 B.   J. Thomas
1995/96 J.   Hine
1994/95 A.   Sutherland
1993/94 S.   Evans
1992/93 A.   Sutherland
1991/92 P.   Skinner
1990/91 B.   J. Thomas
1989/90 P.   Skinner
1988/89 P.   Skinner
1987/88 P.   Skinner
1986/87 A.   Sutherland
1985/86 L.   Thomas
1984/85 L.   Thomas
1983/84 J.   Hine
1982/83 G.   Miles
   

Singles 2 Wood

Honour Tables - Singles 2 Wood
Year Winners
2018/19 Not   Played
2017/18 Not   Played
2016/17 Not   Played
2015/16 M.   Purcell
2014/15 M.   Purcell
2013/14 M.   Purcell
2012/13 M.   C. McCullock
2011/12 V.   Higgs
2010/11 M.   Purcell
2009/10 M.   Purcell
2008/09 M.   Purcell
2007/08  
2006/07 M.   Purcell
2005/06 M.   C. McCullock
2004/05 M.   Purcell
2003/04 V.   Mitchell
2002/03 A.   Sutherland
2001/02  
2000/01 B.   Thomas
1999/00 A.   Sutherland
1998/99 J.   Hine
1997/98 B.   J. Thomas
1996/97 A.   Sutherland
1995/96 A.   Sutherland
1994/95 A.   Sutherland
1993/94 E.   Baker
1992/93 A.   Sutherland
1991/92 A.   Sutherland
1990/91 A.   Sutherland
1989/90 P.   Skinner
1988/89 B.   J. Thomas
1987/88 L.   Thomas
1986/87 P.   E. Ware
1985/86 P.   Skinner
1984/85 P.   Dickinson
1983/84 J.   Ryder
1982/83 P.   Skinner
   

Pairs

Honour Tables - Pairs
Year Winners
2018/19  Not   Played  
2017/18    
2016/17 J.   Harris M.   Purcell
2015/16 J.   Harris M.   Purcell 
2014/15 J.   Hine A.   Chamberlain
2013/14 M.   Purcell J.   Harris
2012/13 M.   Purcell  J.   Harris
2011/12 J.Hine A.   Chamberlain
2010/11 V.   Higgs J.   Fowler
2009/10 K.   L. Packwood K.   M. Packwood
2008/09 K.   L. Packwood K.   M. Packwood
2007/08 K.   L. Packwood K.   M. Packwood
2006/06 J.   Harris M.   Purcell
2005/06 K.   L. Packwood K.   M. Packwood
2004/05 M.   Purcell J.   Harris
2003/04 M.   Purcell J.   Harris
2002/03 K.   L. Packwood K.   Packwood
2001/02 B.   Thomas J.   Hine
2000/01 J.   Tovey J.   Hine
1999/00 Closed Closed
1998/99 Z.   Silverthorne J.   Hine
1997/98 A.   Sutherland P.   Skinner
1996/97 A.   Sutherland P.   Skinner
1995/96 M.   Day V.   Mitchell
1994/95 V.   Mitchell M.   Day
1993/94 Z.   Silverthone J.   Hine
1992/93 S.   Brimble D.   Kendall
1991/92 B.   J. Thomas P.   E. Ware
1990/91 V.   Mitchell B.   A. Jones
1989/90 B.   J. Thomas P.   E. Ware
1988/89 L.   Thomas J.   Ricketts
1987/88 A.   Sutherland P.   Dickinson
1986/87 L.   Thomas J.   Ricketts
1985/86 L.   Thomas J.   Ricketts
1984/85 A.   Sterry P.   E. Ware
1983/84 P.   Skinner J.   Watts
1982/83 P.   E Ware J. Ricketts
     

Triples

HonourTables - Triples
Year Winners  
2015/16 Not Played Further    
2014/15 V.   Higgs S.   Compare   M.   C. McCullock
2013/14 M.   C. McCullock S.   Compere V.   Higgs
2012/13 C.   Malsom V.   Higgs A.   Hughes
2011/12 R.   Evans V.   Higgs A.   Bannon
2010/11 D.   Standing V.   Higgs C.   O'Dwyer
2009/10      
2008/09      
2007/08 G.   Blake P.   Gould J.   Fowler
2006/07      
2005/06 J.   Mawby C.   McGrath M.   C. McCullock
2004/05 A.   Sutherland F.   Watkins K.   Packwood
2003/04 A.   Sutherland S.   Stark J.   Hine
2002/03 A.   Sutherland J.   Clarke J.   Hine
2001/02      
2000/01 C.   O'Dwyer J.   Clarke J.   Hine
1999/00 B.   Thomas D.   Kendall P.   Skinner
1998/99 J.   Reece Z.   Silverthorne J.   Hine
1997/98 V.   Mitchell P.   Dickinson M.   Day
1996/97 B.   J. Thomas D.   Kendall P.   Skinner
1995/96 J.   Hine J.   Clarke A.   Sterry
1994/95 B.   J. Thomas D.   Kendall P.   Skinner
1993/94 V.   Mitchell P.   Walters M.   Franklyn
1992/93 S.   Brimble J.   Reece M.   Day
1991/92 A.   Sutherland P.   Dickinson J.   Watts
1990/91 V.   Mitchell O.   Weelch B.   A. Jones
1989/90 A.   Sutherland P.   Dickinson J.   Watts
1988/89 A.   Sterry J.   Clarke J.   Hine
1987/88 A.   Sutherland P.   Dickinson J.   Watts
1986/87 L.   Thomas J.   Howells P.   Ricketts
1985/86 L.   Thomas J.   Howells P.   Ricketts
1984/85 J.   Abraham P.   Skinner J.   Watts
1983/84 N.   Bowkett A.   Roberts R.   Jones
1982/83 A.   Thompson M.   Williams W.   Thatcher

Ladies Fours

Ladies Tables - Fours
Year Winners
2015/16 NOT   PLAYED FURTHER      
2014/15 NOT   PLAYED      
2013/14 J.   Fowler J.   Targett P.   Griffiths V.   Higgs
2012/13 J.   Mawby J.   Fowler C.   Malson F.   Watkins
2011/12 G.   Blake A.   Bannon C.   Malson V.   Gilmore
2010/11 D.   Standing R.   Evans C.   O'Dwyer M.   Vandermeer
2009/10        
2008/09        
2007/08 G.   Blake V.   Hall P.   Gould J.   Fowler
2006/07        
2005/06        
2004/05 V.   Hall W.   Owen V.   Higgs A.   Chamberlain
2003/04 M.   C. McCulloch P.   Gould K.   Packwood G.   Blake
2002/03 A.   Young P.   Stott F.   Watkins M.   Williams
2001/02 M.   Purcell A.   Young J.   Clarke J.   Hine
2000/01 B.   Thomas J.   Watts P.   Skinner J.   Hine
1999/00 B.   Thomas A.   Sutherland J.   Watts P.   Skinner
1998/99 B.   Thomas A.   Sutherland J.   Watts P.   Skinner
1997/98 A.   Hughes A.   Sutherland C.   Headley J.   Mawby
1996/97 B.   J. Thomas A.   Sutherland P.   Skinner J.   Watts
1995/96 P.   Dickinson M.   Day D.   Kendall V.   Mitchell
1994/95 P.   Skinner I.   Askew D.   Kendall J.   Watts
1993/94 B.   J. Thomas A.   Sutherland M.   Day P.   Dickinson
1992/93 S.   Brimble P.   Skinner D.   Kendall J.   Watts
1991/92 B.   J. Thomas A.   Sutherland M.   Day P.   Dickinson
1990/91 M.   Bosher D.   Kendall J.   Howells J.   Ricketts
1989/90 L.   Thomas J.   Howells J.   Watts J.   Ricketts
1988/89 L.   Thomas J.   Howells J.   Watts J.   Ricketts
1987/88 L.   Thomas J.   Howells J.   Watts J.   Ricketts
1986/87 A.   Sutherland M.   Day P.   Dickinson J.   Pipe
1985/86 J.   Reece A.   Sterry J.   Clarke J.   Hine
1984/85 P.   E Ware P.   Skinner J.   Ricketts J.   Watts
1983/84 J.   Abraham B.   J. Thomas W.   Thatcher J.   Howells
1982/83 P.   E Ware P.   Skinner J.   Ricketts J.   Watts

Novice

Honours Tables - Novice
Year Novice
2015/16 NOT   PLAYED FURTHER
2014/15 A.   Bannon
2013/14 M.   Lewis Price
2012/13 A.   Hughes
2011/12 P.   Griffiths
2010/11 V.   Higgs
2009/10  
2008/09 G.   Blake
2007/08 R.   Evans
2006/07  
2005/06  
2004/05 J.   Fowler
2003/04 M.   C. McCulloch
2002/03 F.   Watkins
2001/02 K.   Packwood
2000/01 M.   Purcell
1999/00 J.   Tovey
1998/99 J.   Harris
1997/98 A.   Chamberlain
1996/97 J.   Judd
1995/96 K.   Samuel
1994/95 C.   Headley
1993/94 K.   Strickland
1992/93 E.   Baker
1991/92 M.   Williams
1990/91 O.   Weelch
1989/90 V.   Mitchell
1988/89 L.   Lilley
1987/88 M.   Bosher
1986/87 A.   Sutherland
1985/86  
1984/85  
1983/84  
1982/83  

Last Modified on: 17-03-2020

Forthcoming Events

Hope Rescue Fun Dog Show

Date:
08/05/2020
Description:
Hope Rescue Fun Dog show on Friday 8 May at Greenmeadow Community Farm in Cwmbran.

Bipolar UK Cwmbran Support Group

Date:
21/05/2020
Description:
Our Support Groups offer peer support to those affected by bipolar, including family, friends and carers. These groups allow people to get much needed support, information, and the opportunity to share their experiences.

Gwent County History Association Annual Lecture and AGM

Date:
13/06/2020
Description:
A talk by local Pharmacist Sue Jones: Pharmacy Whims and Whimsies. The lecture includes fascinating anecdotes about past 'chemists' in the local area. The AGM will follow the lecture.

The Greatest Showman Sing-A-Long

Date:
06/08/2020
Description:
This is the greatest show! An amazing Sing-A-Long outdoor cinema experience at Pontypool Park with a showing of The Greatest Showman.
  See all events

Get Involved

Are you a local business, community group or individual, located in Torfaen, and in need of a website?

If so, Webster can help you. Its FREE!

Webster on Computer Get Involved