HomeSitemapEventsPrivacy StatementAccessibility Information
Webster » Sports Activities » Pontyfelin Bowls Club » Mens Section » Annual County Winners

Pontyfelin Bowls Club

Annual County Winners

2017

  • J.David, R.David, C.White & L.Dodd - Torfaen Fours Winners
  • J.David & M.Purcell - Torfaen Mixed Pairs Champions
  • J.David & R.David - Torfaen WIBA Pairs Winners

2016

  • J. David - Newport Singles Champion
  • J. David - Torfaen WIBA Singles Winner
  • J. David - Torfaen Triples Winner
  • J. David & M.Purcell - Torfaen Mixed Pairs Champions
  • J.David -EVBA 4 Wood Singles Champion
  • J.David & M.Purcell - MBA Mix Pairs Section Winners
  • J.David & M.Purcell - Welsh Mixed Pairs Finalists
  • J.David - MBA Champion of Champions Singles Finalist
  • J.David - Represented for the MBA Champion

 

2015

  • Team Promoted to Division 4
  • J. David - EVBA 2 wood Singles Winner

2014

  • Team relegated to Division 5
  • J. David - EVBA Singles Champion
  • J. David - EVBA 2 wood Singles Winner
  • J. David & R. David - EVBA Pairs Runners Up
  • R. Strong - EVBA Over 60’s Singles Runner Up

2013

  • Team relegated to Division 3
  • J. David - Wales Under 25’s Singles Finalist
  • J. David - MBA Under 25’s Singles Finalist
  • J. David & Marion Purcell - MBA Mix Pairs Section Winners
  • J. David & Marion Purcell - Wales Mix Pairs Finalist
  • J. David - Represented Wales Under 25’s Academy
  • J. David - Represented MBA Under 25’s Academy
  • J. David - Represented MBA Under 25’s Double Rink

2012

  • Team remained in Division 2
  • M. Young & M.Nowell - EVBA Over 60’s Pairs Winners (G. Parry replaced M. Young in Final)
  • J. David - EVBA 2 Wood Singles Runner Up
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship Side (Part of MBA winning Triples under 25 when Winning Welsh under 25 Competition)

2011

  • Team relegated to Division 2
  • M. Young - EVBA 2 Wood Singles Winner
  • M. Young & M. Nowell - EVBA Over 60’s Pairs Winners
  • M. Young & M. Nowell - MBA Over 60’s Pairs Semi Finalists
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Wales Under 25’s International Trialist
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion

2010

  • Team remained in 1st Division
  • N. Hall, A. Parker, M. Evans, (Reserve M. Jones) - EVBA Triples Winners
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion

2009

  • Team won promotion to MBA 1st Division
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Cardiff Singles Champion
  • J. David - Cardiff Under 25’s Singles Champion
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion
  • J. David - Cardiff Pairs Winner
  • J. David - Cardiff Triples Winner
  • J. David - Cardiff Fours Winner

2008

  • Team remained in Division 2
  • J. Price, N. Hall, J. Carr, M. Banks - EVBA Fours Winners

2007

  • Team MBA 3rd Division Winner - Promoted to Division 2
  • M. Young - MBA Over 60’s Runner Up
  • H. Smith & M. Banks - MBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • H. Smith & M. Banks - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • N. Hall, J. Carr, M. Banks - EVBA Triples Runners Up

2006

  • Team remained in 3rd Division
  • R. David - EVBA Singles Champion
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - MBA Over 60 Pairs Winners
  • M. Jones & M. Young - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Winners
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • L. Fifield, M. Jones, M. Young - EVBA Triples Runners Up

2005

  • Team relegated to MBA 3rd Division
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Winners (R. Day Played in Final)
  • P. Williams & B.K. Green - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • J. Price, H. Smith, M. Banks - EVBA Triples Winners

2004

  • Team relegated to MBA 2nd Division
  • M. Nowell - EVBA Singles Champion
  • J. Carr, H. Smith, B.K. Green, J. Price (M. Banks Reserve) - EVBA Fours Winners

2003

  • Team EVBA League Winners
  • D. Stevens - MBA under 25 Singles Runner Up
  • M. Banks & J. Carr - MBA Triples Runners Up
  • R. Day & M. Nowell - EVBA Pairs Runners Up

2002

  • Team EVBA League Winners - Promoted to 1st Division of MBA
  • R. Day - Champion of Champions Winner
  • M. Young - Winner of Torfaen Tournament

Forthcoming Events

Family of Blaenafon and Family of Miners

Date:
29/08/2017 - 28/01/2018
Description:
Two photographic exhibitions by Walter Waygood documenting the landscape, home life, society, work, religion, mining and youth in Blaenafon from the 1970s onwards.

Photography Exhibition

Date:
07 - 30/11/2017
Description:
Come along to the Blaenavon World Heritage Centre to see the images on display at the Blaenavon Camera Club photography exhibition

Parent & Baby Group at Richmond Road Baptist Church

Date:
21/11/2017
Description:
Every Tuesday morning (term time only) 09.30 till 11.30. A range of activities, games & singing for all pre school children, Mum's, Dad's, Grandparents and carers all welcome.

Willow Weaving - Reindeer Sculptures

Date:
21/11/2017
Description:
Throughout autumn and winter Llanyrafon Manor will be offering a range of full and half day willow weaving courses
  See all events

Get Involved

Are you a local business, community group or individual, located in Torfaen, and in need of a website?

If so, Webster can help you. Its FREE!

Webster on Computer Get Involved