HomeSitemapEventsPrivacy StatementAccessibility Information
Webster » Sports Activities » Pontyfelin Bowls Club » Mens Section » Annual County Winners

Pontyfelin Bowls Club

Annual County Winners

2017

  • J.David, R.David, C.White & L.Dodd - Torfaen Fours Winners
  • J.David & M.Purcell - Torfaen Mixed Pairs Champions
  • J.David & R.David - Torfaen WIBA Pairs Winners
  • J.David & R.David - EVBA Pairs Winners

2016

  • J. David - Newport Singles Champion
  • J. David - Torfaen WIBA Singles Winner
  • J. David,C.White(TDaviesPanteg House) - Torfaen Triples Winner
  • J. David & M.Purcell - Torfaen Mixed Pairs Champions
  • J.David -EVBA 4 Wood Singles Champion
  • J.David & M.Purcell - MBA Mix Pairs Section Winners
  • J.David & M.Purcell - Welsh Mixed Pairs Finalists
  • J.David - MBA Champion of Champions Singles Finalist
  • J.David - Represented for the MBA Champion

 

2015

  • Team Promoted to Division 4
  • J. David - EVBA 2 wood Singles Winner

2014

  • Team relegated to Division 5
  • J. David - EVBA Singles Champion
  • J. David - EVBA 2 wood Singles Winner
  • J. David & R. David - EVBA Pairs Runners Up
  • R. Strong - EVBA Over 60’s Singles Runner Up

2013

  • Team relegated to Division 3
  • J. David - Wales Under 25’s Singles Finalist
  • J. David - MBA Under 25’s Singles Finalist
  • J. David & Marion Purcell - MBA Mix Pairs Section Winners
  • J. David & Marion Purcell - Wales Mix Pairs Finalist
  • J. David - Represented Wales Under 25’s Academy
  • J. David - Represented MBA Under 25’s Academy
  • J. David - Represented MBA Under 25’s Double Rink

2012

  • Team remained in Division 2
  • M. Young & M.Nowell - EVBA Over 60’s Pairs Winners (G. Parry replaced M. Young in Final)
  • J. David - EVBA 2 Wood Singles Runner Up
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship Side (Part of MBA winning Triples under 25 when Winning Welsh under 25 Competition)

2011

  • Team relegated to Division 2
  • M. Young - EVBA 2 Wood Singles Winner
  • M. Young & M. Nowell - EVBA Over 60’s Pairs Winners
  • M. Young & M. Nowell - MBA Over 60’s Pairs Semi Finalists
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Wales Under 25’s International Trialist
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion

2010

  • Team remained in 1st Division
  • N. Hall, A. Parker, M. Evans, (Reserve M. Jones) - EVBA Triples Winners
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion

2009

  • Team won promotion to MBA 1st Division
  • J. David - Represented MBA Championship & MBA Under 25’s Double Rink
  • J. David - Cardiff Singles Champion
  • J. David - Cardiff Under 25’s Singles Champion
  • J. David - Torfaen Under 25’s Singles Champion
  • J. David - Cardiff Pairs Winner
  • J. David - Cardiff Triples Winner
  • J. David - Cardiff Fours Winner

2008

  • Team remained in Division 2
  • J. Price, N. Hall, J. Carr, M. Banks - EVBA Fours Winners

2007

  • Team MBA 3rd Division Winner - Promoted to Division 2
  • M. Young - MBA Over 60’s Runner Up
  • H. Smith & M. Banks - MBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • H. Smith & M. Banks - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • N. Hall, J. Carr, M. Banks - EVBA Triples Runners Up

2006

  • Team remained in 3rd Division
  • R. David - EVBA Singles Champion
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - MBA Over 60 Pairs Winners
  • M. Jones & M. Young - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Winners
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • L. Fifield, M. Jones, M. Young - EVBA Triples Runners Up

2005

  • Team relegated to MBA 3rd Division
  • G. Parry & J. Carr - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Winners (R. Day Played in Final)
  • P. Williams & B.K. Green - EVBA Over 60 Pairs Runners Up
  • J. Price, H. Smith, M. Banks - EVBA Triples Winners

2004

  • Team relegated to MBA 2nd Division
  • M. Nowell - EVBA Singles Champion
  • J. Carr, H. Smith, B.K. Green, J. Price (M. Banks Reserve) - EVBA Fours Winners

2003

  • Team EVBA League Winners
  • D. Stevens - MBA under 25 Singles Runner Up
  • M. Banks & J. Carr - MBA Triples Runners Up
  • R. Day & M. Nowell - EVBA Pairs Runners Up

2002

  • Team EVBA League Winners - Promoted to 1st Division of MBA
  • R. Day - Champion of Champions Winner
  • M. Young - Winner of Torfaen Tournament

Last Modified on: 26-04-2018

Forthcoming Events

Generation Games Exhibition

Date:
27/04/2018 - 28/10/2018
Description:
This exhibition is a history of home computer games consoles throughout the ages

Amanda Denison Jewellery Showcase

Date:
04/08/2018 - 22/09/2018
Description:
Amanda Denison is inspired and intrigued by the traces left behind through decay and dilapidation and by the marks stamped on the urban environment. She is drawn to repeated elements that distort and change; her fascination with pattern and surface textures translates into her jewellery.

Leto & Ariadne Craft showcase

Date:
04/08/2018 - 22/09/2018
Description:
Craft showcaseLeto & Ariadne is the studio label of Nick Ozanne, a handweaver working on hand operated wooden looms. All parts of the process are carried out by hand in the studio, from the initial design and preparation of the warp, through to the final washing and hand finishing of the fabrics.

Portal and One Year On Art Exhibition

Date:
04/08/2018 - 22/09/2018
Description:
Portal and One Year OnFeaturing the work of this year's top UK graduates in the applied arts
  See all events

Get Involved

Are you a local business, community group or individual, located in Torfaen, and in need of a website?

If so, Webster can help you. Its FREE!

Webster on Computer Get Involved